Track & field

Dakota Wesleyan Open 11 a.m. Saturday, February 4, Mitchell, S.D.

Meet location


Mitchell, S.D.

Red Raiders To Compete in Mitchell, S.D. This Weekend

Meet Info...Northwestern College track and field teams will compete at the Dakota Wesleyan Alumni Open this weekend, Feb. 4, in Mitchell, S.D. Competition gets underway in the DWU/Avera Sports and Wellness Complex at 10:30am with the field events. Running events will begin at 12pm and will last through 5:00pm.

Click on the following links for more info: 

Schedule of Events | Heat Sheets | Live Results | Webcast

Teams Competing...Nine teams are scheduled to compete in Mitchell, S.D. over the weekend, including Briar Cliff, Buena Vista, Dakota State, Dakota Wesleyan, Dordt, Mount Marty, Morningside, Northwestern and University of Jamestown. 

Last Week...Five Northwestern College entries, four individuals and one relay, set qualifying times/marks at the Dennis Young Classic held last week in Storm Lake, Iowa. 

Northwestern took first place in the men's team standings, totaling 133 points, while its women's team finished second with 127 points. 

All of the Red Raiders top finishers are listed below:

Top Red Raider Finishers: 

Women's:

60m:
3.Jahdai Dunk-7.97

200m:
2.Kenzie Keune-26.77

400m:
2.Rebekah Muilenburg-1:00
4.Emily Sorensen-1:02

1000m:
1.Katie Bosch-2:59 (NAIA Auto)

2.Katie Landhuis-3:01 (NAIA Auto)

60m Hurdles:
3.Kenzie Keune-9.81
4.Arika Jacobson-9.94

4x400-2nd (Keune, Heusinkveld, Sorensen, Landhuis)

4x800-1st (Bosch, Landhuis, Muilenburg, Van't Hul)

High Jump:
3.Hannah Paauw-5-01
T5.Katrina Engebretson-4-9
T5.Katie Te Grotenhuis-4-9

Pole Vault:
2.Naomi Schimmel-9-10

Pentathlon:
4.Kate Staab-2,402pts

Men's:

60m:
3.Derrick Akers-7.13
5.Blake Eichmann-7.16

400m:
2.Aaron Lemon-50.65
4.Austin Krier-50.79

600m
1.Peter Hollinger-1:22

1000m:
2.Tim Rose-2:33 (NAIA Provisional)

Mile:
4.Ryan Bauermeister-4:36

3000m:
3.Ryan Bauermeister-8:52
4.Tanner Goetsch-8:55

60m Hurdles:
5.Reggie Carter-9.04

4x400-1st (Lemon, Krier, Hollinger, Te Brink)

Pole Vault:
2.Joseph Kelly-12-11.5

Long Jump:
4.Reggie Carter-21-03.25

Triple Jump:
3.Reggie Carter-43-09.25

Shot Put:
4.Cody Bauman-44-09

Heptathlon:
1.Calvin Korver-4,386pts (NAIA Provisional)

3.Jordan Strand-4,073pts

GPAC Rank...Listed below are the Northwestern athletes who are ranked in the GPAC's top 10 in their respective events based upon this week's performance list:

Men:

60m:
7. Derrick Akers
8. Blake Eichmann

200m:
8. Derrick Akers
9. Perkins Aiyegbeni

400m:
3. Austin Krier
3. Aaron Lemon
9. Levi TeBrink

600m:
2. Aaron Lemon
4. Peter Hollinger

800m:
7. Peter Hollinger

1,000m:
4. Tim Rose

Mile:
1. Tim Rose

5. Tanner Goetsch
9. Hans Epp

3,000m:
3. Ryan Bauermeister
4. Tanner Goetsch

5,000m:
2. Ryan Bauermeister

4x400-2nd

High Jump:
7. Calvin Korver

Long Jump:
6. Reggie Carter

Triple Jump:
6. Reggie Carter

Heptathlon:
2. Calvin Korver
3. Jordan Strand
10. Jake Auerbach

Women's:

60m:
2. Jahdai Dunk

200m:
7. Kenzie Keune

400m:
2. Rebekah Muilenburg
6. Emily Sorensen

600m:
1. Rebekah Muilenburg

800m:
1. Katie Landhuis

2. Katie Bosch

1000m:
1. Katie Bosch

2. Katie Landhuis

Mile:
1. Katie Bosch

3,000m:
7. Sarah Lunn

5,000m:
4. Sarah Lunn

60m Hurdles:
4. Kenzie Keune

4x400-2nd

4x800-1st

High Jump:
9. Hannah Paauw

Pentathlon:
9. Kate Staab
 

NAIA Qualifiers...Below is the list of Northwestern athletes who have either met the NAIA auto or provisional mark heading into week four:

Aaron Lemon-600m (9th) Auto

Rebekah Muilenburg-600m (5th) Auto

Katie Landhuis-800m (5th) Provisional

Katie Bosch-800m (8th) Provisional

Tim Rose-1000m (13th) Provisional

Katie Bosch-1000m (2nd) Auto

Katie Landhuis-1000m (5th) Auto

Tim Rose-Mile (10th) Auto

Katie Bosch-Mile (8th) Provisional

4x400 (W)-9th Provisional

4x800 (W)-1st  Auto

Calvin Korver-Heptathlon (6th) Provisional

Up Next...Northwestern track and field teams will head back to Brookings, S.D. next weekend, Feb.  10-11, to take part in the two-day SDSU Indoor Classic.

Jake Auerbach

Sprinter
Senior from Atlantic, Iowa

Austin Krier

Sprints
Senior from Vermillion, S.D.

Jordan Strand

Sprints
Senior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Jahdai Dunk

Sprints
Senior from Whittier, Calif.

Derrick Akers

Sprints
Junior from Pella, Iowa

Katie Bosch

Middle Distance/Distance
Junior from Ankeny, Iowa

Cody Bauman

Throws
Junior from Inwood, Iowa

Hans Epp

Junior from Giltner, Iowa

Tanner Goetsch

Junior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Katie Landhuis

Middle Distance
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Aaron Lemon

Junior from Mitchell, S.D.

Tim Rose

Junior from Iowa Falls, Iowa

Levi TeBrink

Junior from Le Mars, Iowa

Sarah Lunn

Junior from Story City, Iowa

Naomi Schimmel

Junior from Pinetop, Ariz.

Ryan Bauermeister

Distance
Junior from Spencer, Iowa

Blake Eichmann

Junior from Rock Valley, Iowa

Peter Hollinger

Sophomore from Algona, Iowa

Rebekah Muilenburg

Sophomore from Orange City, Iowa

Emily Sorensen

Sophomore from Creighton, Neb.

Perkins Aiyegbeni

Sophomore from Janesville, Wis.

Reggie Carter

Sprints/Jumps
Freshman from Bradenton, Fla.

Katrina Engebretson

Middle Distance
Freshman from LeMars, Iowa

Arika Jacobson

Hurdles
Freshman from Brandon, S.D.

Joseph Kelly

Freshman from Yankton, S.D.

Kenzie Keune

Hurdles
Freshman from Sioux Rapids, Iowa

Calvin Korver

Hurdles/Sprints
Freshman from Orange City, Iowa

Hannah Paauw

Freshman from Brandon, S.D.