Cross country

NAIA Cross Country National Championship 10:30 a.m. Saturday, November 19, Elsah, Ill.

Meet location

McAlpine Creek Park
8711 Monroe Road
Charlotte, N.C.

Final
TBA0
HOME0

Norris Finishes Third; Men's Team Sixth at NAIA Championship

Will Norris finished third at the NAIA Men's Cross Country National Championship held today at the North Farms Cross Country course in Elsah, Ill. 

Norris ran a personal best and broke his own school record for the fourth straight race with an 8K time of 24:29. He finished third among the 331 runners, the best ever finish by a Northwestern men's runner and matching the best finish of any NWC runner (Olivia Johnson-3rd in 2007). Norris was 40 seconds in back of the individual champion, Jackson Thomas (Bacone) 23:50 and 32 seconds in back of second place Geoffrey Kipchumba (William Carey). Norris earned All-American honors by finishing in the top 30 overall.

Northwestern placed sixth out of 37 teams in the men's race, the best ever finish by a Red Raider team at the NAIA Championship (the women's team placed 10th in 2007). Prior to today's championship, the top finish by the Red Raider men was 21st in 2014.

The Red Raider men totaled 306 points, 47 points in back of fifth place The Master's (261). Southern Oregon ran away with the team championship with 122 points, followed by St. Francis (Ill.) with 148 and British Columbia with 152. 

Peter Smith was the second Northwestern finisher, placing 66th with a time of 25:47. Tanner Goetsch crossed the finish line in 95th place with a time of 25:58, followed closely by Tim Rose in 100th place and a time of 26:00. Ryan Bauermeister (137-26:16), Hans Epp (208th-26:44) and Peter Hollinger (236th-27:00) round out the NWC runners. 

Katie Bosch finished her outstanding season by placing 61st in the women's 5K race, the best finish by a Northwestern women's runner since Charity Miles in 2009 (55th). Bosch clocked a time of 18:21, four seconds shy of her personal best from the GPAC Championship two weeks ago at Hastings. 

Women's Results | Men's Results

NAIA Men's Recap | NAIA Women's Recap

Will Norris

Senior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Katie Bosch

Junior from Ankeny, Iowa

Hans Epp

Junior from Giltner, Neb.

Tanner Goetsch

Junior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Tim Rose

Junior from Iowa Falls, Iowa

Peter Smith

Junior from Polk City, Iowa

Ryan Bauermeister

Junior from Spencer, Iowa

Peter Hollinger

Sophomore from Algona, Iowa